1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Resolved New server won't let me log on

Discussion in 'Software' started by nugget, Sep 13, 2010.

  1. nugget
    Honorary Member

    nugget Junior toady

    7,796
    71
    224
    Guys, I have a weird problem for you. Last week I installed a new server 2008 R2 system. It all went well, did all the updates and then joined it to the domain. I come in today, start it up and it wont let me log on. There's no option to change accounts (as if it isn't in the domain) and the local admin password doesn't let me in either. Looking on the DC I see in DHCP it has an address assigned with the FQDN but DNS has nothing and there is no computer account for it either.

    Any ideas? If I can't get in in the next hour or so it looks like I might have to scrap the whole system and start again. I have to start installing exchange 2007 today and I think that will take a while.
     
    Certifications: A+ | Network+ | Security+ | MCP (270,271,272,290,620) | MCDST | MCTS:Vista
    WIP: MCSA, 70-622,680,685
  2. greenbrucelee
    Highly Decorated Member Award

    greenbrucelee Zettabyte Poster

    14,283
    254
    329
    have you checked the dns server?
     
    Certifications: A+, N+, MCDST, Security+, 70-270
    WIP: 70-620 or 70-680?
  3. Simonvm

    Simonvm Kilobyte Poster

    472
    13
    41
    Certifications: MCITP: EST, MCDST, MCTS, A+, N+, CCNP, CCNA Wireless
  4. Bluerinse
    Honorary Member

    Bluerinse Exabyte Poster

    8,871
    167
    256
    Try manually configuring the TCP/IP settings. Servers should never have dynamic IP addresses.

    Oh wait.. penny dropped you cant log on.
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2010
    Certifications: C&G Electronics - MCSA (W2K) MCSE (W2K)
  5. nugget
    Honorary Member

    nugget Junior toady

    7,796
    71
    224
    For what? The DNS is working fine, just no entry for the new server in there.


    Thanks mate. Tried it but it didn't work.


    One thing just came to mind as I'm playing around. Does the local admin account get disabled as part of the process of joining a server 2008 system to the domain?


    I'm thinking now that there was a problem when joining to the domain and something was corrupted in the process.
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2010
    Certifications: A+ | Network+ | Security+ | MCP (270,271,272,290,620) | MCDST | MCTS:Vista
    WIP: MCSA, 70-622,680,685
  6. SimonD

    SimonD Terabyte Poster Moderator

    3,463
    397
    199
    No it doesn't get changed... unless you have a group policy in place to change the name of the local admin account.

    Next step, check the GPO to make sure that the account name hasn't been changed via that.
     
    Certifications: CNA | CNE | CCNA | MCP | MCP+I | MCSE NT4 | MCSA 2003 | Security+ | MCSA:S 2003 | MCSE:S 2003 | MCTS:SCCM 2007 | MCTS:Win 7 | MCITP:EDA7 | MCITP:SA | MCITP:EA | MCTS:Hyper-V | VCP 4 | ITIL v3 Foundation | VCP 5 DCV | VCP 5 Cloud | VCP6 NV | VCP6 DCV | VCAP 5.5 DCA
    WIP: VCP6-CMA, VCAP-DCD and Linux + (and possibly VCIX-NV).
  7. greenbrucelee
    Highly Decorated Member Award

    greenbrucelee Zettabyte Poster

    14,283
    254
    329
    I was just wondering wether it (new server) should have been manually entered into it.
     
    Certifications: A+, N+, MCDST, Security+, 70-270
    WIP: 70-620 or 70-680?
  8. nugget
    Honorary Member

    nugget Junior toady

    7,796
    71
    224
    Nope, no GPO to do that. Was thinking about doing that eventually.

    Anyway, it's a bit hard to have a GPO running on a computer that doesn't exist in the domain.

    I bit the bullet, have done a new install and joined the domain. The computer account has shown up in AD Users and Computers so I hope it's okay now.:rolleyes:

    Would have liked to have solved this but I don't have the time to mess around anymore. :(
     
    Certifications: A+ | Network+ | Security+ | MCP (270,271,272,290,620) | MCDST | MCTS:Vista
    WIP: MCSA, 70-622,680,685
  9. DC Pr0Mo

    DC Pr0Mo Kilobyte Poster

    265
    6
    41
    Is a strange one, could have been a replication issues in regards to the computer account not showing.
     
    Certifications: MCDST | BSc Network Computing
    WIP: 70-291 | 70-293 | 70-294 | 70-297
  10. wagnerk
    Highly Decorated Member Award

    wagnerk aka kitkatninja Moderator

    10,831
    357
    341
    I would have suggested either trying in "safe mode" or "last known config" first of all.

    -ken
     
    Certifications: CITP, PGCert, BSc, HNC, LCGI, PTLLS, MCT, MCITP, MCTS, MCSE, MCSA:M, MCSA, MCDST, MCP, MTA, MCAS, MOS (Master), A+, N+, S+, ACA, VCA, etc... & 2nd Degree Black Belt
    WIP: PGDip
  11. Sparky
    Highly Decorated Member Award

    Sparky Zettabyte Poster Moderator

    10,191
    296
    319
    I know you have canned the server but what error message did you get when you tried to logon?
     
    Certifications: MSc MCSE MCSA:M MCSA:S MCITP:EA MCTS(x5) Security+ Network+ A+
    WIP: Exchange 2007\2010
  12. Sparky
    Highly Decorated Member Award

    Sparky Zettabyte Poster Moderator

    10,191
    296
    319
    Disabled by default is it not?
     
    Certifications: MSc MCSE MCSA:M MCSA:S MCITP:EA MCTS(x5) Security+ Network+ A+
    WIP: Exchange 2007\2010
  13. LukeP

    LukeP Gigabyte Poster

    1,194
    41
    90
    I don't think it is mate.
     
    WIP: Uhmm... not sure
  14. dales

    dales Gigabyte Poster

    1,998
    46
    97
    Thats only DC's isnt it!?
     
    Certifications: vExpert 2014+2015+2016,VCP-DT,CCE-V, CCE-AD, CCP-AD, CCEE, CCAA XenApp, CCA Netscaler, XenApp 6.5, XenDesktop 5 & Xenserver 6,VCP3+5,VTSP,MCSA MCDST MCP A+ ITIL F
    WIP: Nothing
  15. SimonD

    SimonD Terabyte Poster Moderator

    3,463
    397
    199
    No it doesn't, it would make working on a server very difficult if you found that you didn't have network access and the local user account was disabled, renamed sure, disabled... asking for a SERIOUS amount of trouble.
     
    Certifications: CNA | CNE | CCNA | MCP | MCP+I | MCSE NT4 | MCSA 2003 | Security+ | MCSA:S 2003 | MCSE:S 2003 | MCTS:SCCM 2007 | MCTS:Win 7 | MCITP:EDA7 | MCITP:SA | MCITP:EA | MCTS:Hyper-V | VCP 4 | ITIL v3 Foundation | VCP 5 DCV | VCP 5 Cloud | VCP6 NV | VCP6 DCV | VCAP 5.5 DCA
    WIP: VCP6-CMA, VCAP-DCD and Linux + (and possibly VCIX-NV).
  16. Bluerinse
    Honorary Member

    Bluerinse Exabyte Poster

    8,871
    167
    256
    This was certainly the case on Windows 2000 :rolleyes:
     
    Certifications: C&G Electronics - MCSA (W2K) MCSE (W2K)
  17. Sparky
    Highly Decorated Member Award

    Sparky Zettabyte Poster Moderator

    10,191
    296
    319
    True, the local admin account was disabled by default on Vista onwards but this doesnt appear to be the case on Server 2008.
     
    Certifications: MSc MCSE MCSA:M MCSA:S MCITP:EA MCTS(x5) Security+ Network+ A+
    WIP: Exchange 2007\2010
  18. nugget
    Honorary Member

    nugget Junior toady

    7,796
    71
    224
    The error message was that the username or password is wrong, you know, the one you get when someone accidentally hits caps lock and doesn't realise it.


    Seems to be okay now. :biggrin
     
    Certifications: A+ | Network+ | Security+ | MCP (270,271,272,290,620) | MCDST | MCTS:Vista
    WIP: MCSA, 70-622,680,685

Share This Page

Loading...