1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Logging in to Server 2003

Discussion in 'Software' started by Rob1234, Aug 6, 2009.

  1. Rob1234

    Rob1234 Megabyte Poster

    782
    24
    69
    I set up server 2003 and set up some users it was going well and they could all log in fine for example

    User name: scott.bishop
    Password: Password1
    Domain: Contoso

    But now when I log in I have to put:

    User name: scott.bushop@contoso.com
    Password: Password1
    Domain: "Can not enter anything"

    Why can they no longer log in the way they use to?
     
    Certifications: A few.
  2. supernova

    supernova Gigabyte Poster

    1,422
    21
    80
    because the @CONTOSO.COM

    is saying log me on to the domain CONTOSO.COM


    UPDATE .. oh oops, i see what you mean
     
    Certifications: Loads
    WIP: Lots
  3. Rob1234

    Rob1234 Megabyte Poster

    782
    24
    69
    Yes, but I should not have to tell it that to log it on but I do and i wanted to know why?
     
    Certifications: A few.
  4. leosdelsol

    leosdelsol Banned

    126
    1
    0
    is this domain part of a forest?
     
    Certifications: HND Computer networking, 70-271
    WIP: A+
  5. wagnerk
    Highly Decorated Member Award

    wagnerk aka kitkatninja Moderator

    10,831
    357
    341
    Check the user logon name in the account property of the user in AD:

    [​IMG]

    The first one is primarily for Windows 2000 & above, however pre-2000 (the old way still works). If it is blank (or different to what is was before) then that is one of the reason why you can't log in via that way.

    -Ken

    Edit: ignore the red arrow, it's the first picture I found with the required tab open :)
     
    Certifications: CITP, PGCert, BSc, HNC, LCGI, PTLLS, MCT, MCITP, MCTS, MCSE, MCSA:M, MCSA, MCDST, MCP, MTA, MCAS, MOS (Master), A+, N+, S+, ACA, VCA, etc... & 2nd Degree Black Belt
    WIP: PGDip
  6. supernova

    supernova Gigabyte Poster

    1,422
    21
    80
    domain isnt part of a forest is it?

    it take its standalone
     
    Certifications: Loads
    WIP: Lots
  7. supernova

    supernova Gigabyte Poster

    1,422
    21
    80
    [removed]

    Active Directory Domains and Trusts
     
    Certifications: Loads
    WIP: Lots
  8. Rob1234

    Rob1234 Megabyte Poster

    782
    24
    69
    The pre 2000 windows login works without the @contoso.com and it is just a standalone server.

    I wondered why it useto work without the @contoso.com and what had made it stop working.
     
    Certifications: A few.
  9. wagnerk
    Highly Decorated Member Award

    wagnerk aka kitkatninja Moderator

    10,831
    357
    341
    It's a stand alone server? So not joined to a domain?

    -Ken
     
    Certifications: CITP, PGCert, BSc, HNC, LCGI, PTLLS, MCT, MCITP, MCTS, MCSE, MCSA:M, MCSA, MCDST, MCP, MTA, MCAS, MOS (Master), A+, N+, S+, ACA, VCA, etc... & 2nd Degree Black Belt
    WIP: PGDip
  10. Rob1234

    Rob1234 Megabyte Poster

    782
    24
    69
    Well i installed AD on it and created a domain from that server.
     
    Certifications: A few.
  11. wagnerk
    Highly Decorated Member Award

    wagnerk aka kitkatninja Moderator

    10,831
    357
    341
    Ok, you've really got to make sure all the info is correct when relaying it... There's a big difference between a stand-alone server and a domain controller:

    Anyway, what AndiC said is correct

    By using the full username: scott.bishop@contoso.com, there is no need to put the domain as the domain is already implied by the "@contoso.com"

    -ken
     
    Certifications: CITP, PGCert, BSc, HNC, LCGI, PTLLS, MCT, MCITP, MCTS, MCSE, MCSA:M, MCSA, MCDST, MCP, MTA, MCAS, MOS (Master), A+, N+, S+, ACA, VCA, etc... & 2nd Degree Black Belt
    WIP: PGDip
  12. Rob1234

    Rob1234 Megabyte Poster

    782
    24
    69
    yes but why wont it let me put scott.bishop in the user name area and select contoso.com from the domain area. It use to.
     
    Certifications: A few.
  13. leosdelsol

    leosdelsol Banned

    126
    1
    0
    is the user account added to AD?
     
    Certifications: HND Computer networking, 70-271
    WIP: A+
  14. Modey

    Modey Terabyte Poster

    2,397
    99
    154
    If it wasn't, he wouldn't be able to log on with the credentials he's already mentioned.

    Rob, have you been tinkering with group policy, and more specifically security policies? That could affect this I think.
     
    Certifications: A+, N+, MCP, MCDST, MCSA 2K3, MCTS, MOS, MTA, MCT, MCITP:EDST7, MCSA W7, Citrix CCA, ITIL Foundation
    WIP: Nada
  15. jk2447

    jk2447 Petabyte Poster Moderator

    5,482
    352
    249
    Not sure if I'm on the right lines based on what you've wrote but log onto your server, go into control panel, system properties and you should see a tab called "computer name". Either click Network ID to use the wizard or click Change to add your server to your contoso.com domain.

    I set my domain up as .local as it is not a FQDN, hence not routable through the internet. The .local domain is a commonly used standard but you can use .anything or .whocares if you want.
     
    Certifications: BSc (Hons), HND IT, HND Computing, ITIL-F, MBCS CITP, MCP (270,290,291,293,294,298,299,410,411,412) MCTS (401,620,624,652) MCSA:Security, MCSE: Security, Security+, CPTS, VCP4, CCA (XenApp6.5), MCSA 2012, VCP5, VCP6-NV
  16. Rob1234

    Rob1234 Megabyte Poster

    782
    24
    69
    Yes i have :oops: i was following a task in the MS book and it was to do with account lockouts but i wouldnt think that would do it would it?

    JK the computer name is server01.contoso.com should i change that to local.
     
    Certifications: A few.
  17. jk2447

    jk2447 Petabyte Poster Moderator

    5,482
    352
    249
    Yeah rename your domain contoso.local mate, keep it server01, worth a try
     
    Certifications: BSc (Hons), HND IT, HND Computing, ITIL-F, MBCS CITP, MCP (270,290,291,293,294,298,299,410,411,412) MCTS (401,620,624,652) MCSA:Security, MCSE: Security, Security+, CPTS, VCP4, CCA (XenApp6.5), MCSA 2012, VCP5, VCP6-NV
  18. Modey

    Modey Terabyte Poster

    2,397
    99
    154
    I don't think the account lockout policy would affect it, but there are no doubt others that could.
     
    Certifications: A+, N+, MCP, MCDST, MCSA 2K3, MCTS, MOS, MTA, MCT, MCITP:EDST7, MCSA W7, Citrix CCA, ITIL Foundation
    WIP: Nada
  19. supernova

    supernova Gigabyte Poster

    1,422
    21
    80
    Rob1234

    did you sort it?
     
    Certifications: Loads
    WIP: Lots
  20. Rob1234

    Rob1234 Megabyte Poster

    782
    24
    69
    No :( if I use the logon name i have to put the @contoso.com or it wont let me login but if i use the pre-windows 2000 name then it lets me login without putting the @contoso.com.
     
    Certifications: A few.

Share This Page

Loading...