1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cable Types

Discussion in 'Network+' started by morph, Jan 4, 2008.

  1. morph

    morph Byte Poster

    204
    3
    22
    Although i'm remembering some, anyone got any good tips similar to Please Do Not Throw Sausage Pizza Away for OSI, for remebering cable types, distances etc.. at the moment i'm just going over and over them trying to drum them into my heaD! :blink
     
    Certifications: Network +, ITIL Foundation, CCENT, CCNA
    WIP: server/ccna security
  2. Ryuksapple84

    Ryuksapple84 Bit Poster

    16
    0
    31
    Yeah, I understand what you mean, but being that I am studying N+ as well, I have not come across any anacronyms that would be helpful. I am very doubtful that one exists. If you happen to come across one let me know. By the way, have you got subnetting down?
     
    Certifications: none yet
    WIP: N+, CCNA
  3. greenbrucelee
    Highly Decorated Member Award

    greenbrucelee Zettabyte Poster

    14,283
    254
    329
    This may or may not help as I am doing A+.

    To remember IRQs I created a power point slide show which shows each one etc, maybe you could do one with a picture of each cable, that might work.
     
    Certifications: A+, N+, MCDST, Security+, 70-270
    WIP: 70-620 or 70-680?
  4. Trigun1

    Trigun1 New Member

    6
    0
    1
    Well what I've done is created my own acronyms.... example

    That
    Fool

    T - 10BaseT
    F - 10BaseFL

    That
    Fool

    T - 100BaseTX
    F - 100BaseFX

    The
    Coolman
    Saw
    Lucy

    T - 1000BaseTX
    C - 1000BaseCX
    S - 1000BaseSX
    L - 1000BaseLX

    Soccer
    League
    Extravaganza

    S - 1000GBaseSR
    L - 1000GBaseLR
    E - 1000GbaseER

    I found remembering all the 10Basex / 100Basex / 1000Basex / 10Gbasex was the hardest bit as they all sound and look so similar... use the acronyms build a table in your head and then it's easy to remember all the specifications.
     
  5. kevy1980

    kevy1980 New Member

    5
    0
    6

    great stuff man thanks!!!
     
    Certifications: N+
  6. MrNerdy

    MrNerdy Megabyte Poster

    544
    4
    0
    I remembered by using this for the OSI Model.
    Physical - Data Link - Network - Transport - Session - Presentation - Application
    Please - Do - Not - Try - Shagging - Paula - Abdul

    Well it worked for me!:biggrin
     
    Certifications: ECDL, CiscoIT1 & A+
    WIP: Girlfriend & Network+
  7. Phoenix
    Honorary Member

    Phoenix 53656e696f7220 4d6f64

    5,726
    175
    221
    a lot of the older standards had it built into the name

    10Base5 was 500 meters
    10base2 was 200 meters (Actually 185 rounded up)
    10Broad36 was 3600 meters

    it tended to get a bit easier in the modern arena, although it's got confusing again in recent years with 10Gig Ethernet and the plethora of PHY standards that can be used with 1G and 10G networks

    Cat5 is generally 100 meter limit per segment, that doesn't change for Cat6 or Cat 4

    Multi mode Fiber is short haul stuff, usually under 1000m
    Single mode Fiber is long haul, KM usually

    Fiber standards for ethernet are
    SX
    LX
    ZX

    you could sum this up as Short, Long, Zoom (or something to that effect)
    SX is the shortest, Multi mode fibre, < 300m usually depending on equipment
    LX is >500m again dependent on equipment
    ZX is like, close to 100km depending on equipment

    Edit: in regards to OSI, I learnt it the opposite way
    All People Seem To Need Data Processing
     
    Certifications: MCSE, MCITP, VCP
    WIP: > 0

Share This Page

Loading...