1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

windows server 2003 DC dead

Discussion in 'Windows Server 2003 / 2008 / 2012 Exams' started by searchformeaning, Mar 31, 2012.

  1. searchformeaning

    searchformeaning Bit Poster

    32
    0
    31
    Hi, I have a problem with a windows server 2003 DC. Now it just boots up and displays a black screen. I tried to use chkdsk /f /r and it did not solve the problem. Formatting the hard drive and installing a fresh copy of windows is a disaster because it's the only DC in that environment. I would like to ask about the typical windows server 2003 repair procedure. At least to know what is the source of the problem because everything was working fine until I shutdown the server (normal shutdown) and then stated it up the next day.


    Note: No hardware issues. Processor, RAM, and MOBO are working fine.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 1, 2012
    Certifications: A+, Security+, MCP
  2. Theprof

    Theprof Petabyte Poster Forum Leader

    4,570
    68
    196
    Are you able to boot into safe mode? Its hard to fix something if we don't know what the problem is exactly. Also do you happen to have a backup of the system state of your DC? If you do, you could always restore.
     
    Certifications: A+ | CCA | CCAA | Network+ | MCDST | MCSA | MCP (270, 271, 272, 290, 291) | MCTS (70-662, 70-663) | MCITP:EMA | VCA-DCV/Cloud/WM | VTSP | VCP5-DT | VCP5-DCV
    WIP: VCAP5-DCA/DCD | EMCCA
  3. dales

    dales Gigabyte Poster

    1,998
    46
    97

    What theprof said but that shouldn't be a problem cause you create a daily backup of the dc right! If it is hosed and its the only dc and there is no backup you are essentially screwed you'll have to build the domain again from your own memory. if you can get into safe mode then you might be able to take a system state backup and copy it off the dc and rebuild it from there.
     
    Certifications: vExpert 2014+2015+2016,VCP-DT,CCE-V, CCE-AD, CCP-AD, CCEE, CCAA XenApp, CCA Netscaler, XenApp 6.5, XenDesktop 5 & Xenserver 6,VCP3+5,VTSP,MCSA MCDST MCP A+ ITIL F
    WIP: Nothing
  4. TechTock

    TechTock Byte Poster

    101
    2
    39
    Restore from back up and if you don't have a backup then you will have to do it from scratch. You should of backed the server up and if your company hasn't then they aren't doing their jobs right. Backups are probably the most important task to do correctly in IT period.
     
    Certifications: A+ | Network+ | Security+ | MCP | MCDST | MCTS: Hyper-V | MCTS: AD | MCTS: Exchange 2007 | MCTS: Windows 7 | MCSA: 2003 | ITIL Foundation v3 | CCA: Xenapp 5.0 | MCITP: Enterprise Desktop Administrator | MCITP: Enterprise Desktop Support Technician | PRINCE2 Foundation | VCP5
    WIP: Having a rest :-)
  5. searchformeaning

    searchformeaning Bit Poster

    32
    0
    31
    Unforetunatley, the one resposible for backup did not make any backups for that server. According to the responses I got on the forums, the server is screwed up :( . Anyway, I'd like to know how to make a backup of the system state. It's not my job but I'd like to do it myself next time not to depend on somebody else.

    Thanks for your help
     
    Certifications: A+, Security+, MCP
  6. searchformeaning

    searchformeaning Bit Poster

    32
    0
    31
    Heh...yeah, it seems that the sever is screwed up. I cannot even get boot menu (pressing F8) to get into safe mode.
     
    Certifications: A+, Security+, MCP
  7. searchformeaning

    searchformeaning Bit Poster

    32
    0
    31
    last thing, what is the best reliable software that I can use to take an image of sever OS. I have tried both Norton Ghost and Acronis True image with client computers. But I am not sure if it'll work fine with servers.
     
    Certifications: A+, Security+, MCP
  8. SimonV

    SimonV Petabyte Poster Administrator

    6,616
    151
    228
    You can back up the sys state with windows backup, its saved my ass on a number of occasions. :)
     
    Certifications: MOS Master 2003, CompTIA A+, MCSA:M, MCSE
    WIP: Keeping CF Alive...
  9. Sparky
    Highly Decorated Member Award

    Sparky Zettabyte Poster Moderator

    10,191
    299
    319
    Acronis is good and there is a server version available. You can also restore the image as a virtual machine which is great for DR and testing before doing anything on a live server.

    How is the DC – still playing up?
     
    Certifications: MSc MCSE MCSA:M MCSA:S MCITP:EA MCTS(x5) Security+ Network+ A+
    WIP: Exchange 2007\2010
  10. searchformeaning

    searchformeaning Bit Poster

    32
    0
    31
    This is the best Acronis product I found so far. But I'll download the trial and see if it works fine with a virtual machine

    Backup windows server using Acronis Backup & Recovery 11 Server for Windows

    DC is screwed up. Noway to fix :(
     
    Certifications: A+, Security+, MCP
  11. searchformeaning

    searchformeaning Bit Poster

    32
    0
    31

    I read about system state backup while researching. I haven't done it before as I am not the one responsible for backup. But it's worth a try. Thanks for your help
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 2, 2015
    Certifications: A+, Security+, MCP
  12. Sparky
    Highly Decorated Member Award

    Sparky Zettabyte Poster Moderator

    10,191
    299
    319
    Are you rebuilding the domain? Do you have any other servers (e.g Exchange) which *really* need the DC?
     
    Certifications: MSc MCSE MCSA:M MCSA:S MCITP:EA MCTS(x5) Security+ Network+ A+
    WIP: Exchange 2007\2010
  13. searchformeaning

    searchformeaning Bit Poster

    32
    0
    31
    This is our old domain. It has only a file and print server and 100 client computers. I'll just get them out of the domain and rejoin them again after I install and configure a fresh copy of windows on the DC.
     
    Certifications: A+, Security+, MCP
  14. SimonD

    SimonD Terabyte Poster Moderator

    3,463
    397
    199
    Acronis True Image 20xx can and 'does' take images of servers if you're using a USB drive to boot from, obviously the software that you would install onto the server for backup purposes may not work but I know 'someone' who may well have used Acronis True Image 2011 to perhaps maybe move a server between hardware by going down this particular route.

    Obviously if asked said person wouldn't openly admit to it in a public forum but I have it on good authority that it worked a treat (all the program cares about at that stage is copying the data across, it doesn't care what that data is, infact I have even used it to take backup images of my Iomega IX4 NAS drives before).

    At £20 ish pounds for that version you may be better off exploring that instead of the full blown server edition if all you want to do is image the drive before rebuilding, obviously if you're intending to use it for future back up purposes then go for the full blown server edition but as I own a copy of the software (including the powerpack) that I update annually it's saved my bacon more than once.
     
    Certifications: CNA | CNE | CCNA | MCP | MCP+I | MCSE NT4 | MCSA 2003 | Security+ | MCSA:S 2003 | MCSE:S 2003 | MCTS:SCCM 2007 | MCTS:Win 7 | MCITP:EDA7 | MCITP:SA | MCITP:EA | MCTS:Hyper-V | VCP 4 | ITIL v3 Foundation | VCP 5 DCV | VCP 5 Cloud | VCP6 NV | VCP6 DCV | VCAP 5.5 DCA
    WIP: VCP6-CMA, VCAP-DCD and Linux + (and possibly VCIX-NV).
  15. Sparky
    Highly Decorated Member Award

    Sparky Zettabyte Poster Moderator

    10,191
    299
    319
    100 PCs? Busy day for you mate :)
     
    Certifications: MSc MCSE MCSA:M MCSA:S MCITP:EA MCTS(x5) Security+ Network+ A+
    WIP: Exchange 2007\2010

Share This Page

Loading...