1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Windows 2000 Wireless & Server 2K3

Discussion in 'Networks' started by adam_h, Jul 13, 2009.

  1. adam_h

    adam_h Bit Poster

    24
    0
    16
    I'm still running windows 2000 Pro edt (SP4) at my place all wired to the server (win 2003) local domain. All works well but I need to get a station in a temp location and it's not worth wiring in a new port so i'm using a wireless card.

    The Win2K machine can connect to the router but can't get it logon to the domain or even the internet (which seemed odd too). Got it working straight away with an XP pro latop.

    The user accounts on the machine already - we use folder redirection not roaming profiles.
    Use DHCP.

    Has anybody actually managed to do this before? - i've gone through so many guides that seem over complex. Guessing it's not as easy as in XP.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Cheers
    Adam
     
    Certifications: GNVQ Advanced IT, A+, Network+, 70-270, 70-290
    WIP: MCSE (70-291 Next!)
  2. jk2447

    jk2447 Petabyte Poster Moderator

    5,482
    352
    249
    Certifications: BSc (Hons), HND IT, HND Computing, ITIL-F, MBCS CITP, MCP (270,290,291,293,294,298,299,410,411,412) MCTS (401,620,624,652) MCSA:Security, MCSE: Security, Security+, CPTS, VCP4, CCA (XenApp6.5), MCSA 2012, VCP5, VCP6-NV
  3. adam_h

    adam_h Bit Poster

    24
    0
    16
    Thanks Jim,
    That was actually one of the one's i tried out. I could log the user on ok but only showing offline files. When i go to syncronise/reconnect to the server it wants dial up information...
     
    Certifications: GNVQ Advanced IT, A+, Network+, 70-270, 70-290
    WIP: MCSE (70-291 Next!)
  4. jk2447

    jk2447 Petabyte Poster Moderator

    5,482
    352
    249
    Hiya Adam,

    So in AD on your 2k3 Domain controller you have done the following for the user account you are using to try and log on wirelessly?
    1. Click Start, point to Programs, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Active Directory Users and Computers.
    2. Click the container that contains the computer account that you want to configure.
    3. Right-click the computer in the right pane, and then click Properties.
    4. Click the Dial-in tab, and then click Allow access.
    Cheers
    Jim
     
    Certifications: BSc (Hons), HND IT, HND Computing, ITIL-F, MBCS CITP, MCP (270,290,291,293,294,298,299,410,411,412) MCTS (401,620,624,652) MCSA:Security, MCSE: Security, Security+, CPTS, VCP4, CCA (XenApp6.5), MCSA 2012, VCP5, VCP6-NV
  5. adam_h

    adam_h Bit Poster

    24
    0
    16
    Thats right, gave the user access to dial in through AD. Went back log them in again and could log on (offline files only) and when i tried to sync/reconnect to the server it asked for dial-up information. tired there normal user credentials which didn't work.

    Also gave the comuter access via dial-in also.

    Cheers
    Adam
     
    Certifications: GNVQ Advanced IT, A+, Network+, 70-270, 70-290
    WIP: MCSE (70-291 Next!)
  6. jk2447

    jk2447 Petabyte Poster Moderator

    5,482
    352
    249
    So have you set up a VPN to the DC? Sorry I'm rusty on 2000, more of a 2k3 man
     
    Certifications: BSc (Hons), HND IT, HND Computing, ITIL-F, MBCS CITP, MCP (270,290,291,293,294,298,299,410,411,412) MCTS (401,620,624,652) MCSA:Security, MCSE: Security, Security+, CPTS, VCP4, CCA (XenApp6.5), MCSA 2012, VCP5, VCP6-NV
  7. adam_h

    adam_h Bit Poster

    24
    0
    16
    No, not setup a VPN, just looking to connect over the LAN. It's really got me stumped this afternoon. I'm beginning to think it doesn't (easily) support loging on via a wireless connection...
     
    Certifications: GNVQ Advanced IT, A+, Network+, 70-270, 70-290
    WIP: MCSE (70-291 Next!)
  8. Sparky
    Highly Decorated Member Award

    Sparky Zettabyte Poster Moderator

    10,189
    296
    319
    It depends on the wireless software you are using. Basically the wireless connection needs to be running at the ctrl+alt+delete logon so the computer account is autenticated correctly before you logon.

    What are you currently using for wireless mate?
     
    Certifications: MSc MCSE MCSA:M MCSA:S MCITP:EA MCTS(x5) Security+ Network+ A+
    WIP: Exchange 2007\2010
  9. adam_h

    adam_h Bit Poster

    24
    0
    16
    The USB Dongle is by a company called ADDON (was cheap), but it basically runs a realtek driver/utility, i'd always use the Windows Zero config, unfortuantly 2000 doesn't have that.

    I thought that might be the issue, although once logged in (local profile) and the wireless is established I still can't access any network resources i.e. find the server, run a mapped drive .bat file etc
     
    Certifications: GNVQ Advanced IT, A+, Network+, 70-270, 70-290
    WIP: MCSE (70-291 Next!)
  10. Sparky
    Highly Decorated Member Award

    Sparky Zettabyte Poster Moderator

    10,189
    296
    319
    Can you ping any server by IP address when you connected through the wireless setup?
     
    Certifications: MSc MCSE MCSA:M MCSA:S MCITP:EA MCTS(x5) Security+ Network+ A+
    WIP: Exchange 2007\2010
  11. adam_h

    adam_h Bit Poster

    24
    0
    16
    I didn't try that to be honest. I'll give that a go in the morning and see if returns anything, going to bet it doesn't though. It wouldn't even let me on the internet, use dhcp, but even manually setting the default gateway and giving it an IP address didn't help either.
     
    Certifications: GNVQ Advanced IT, A+, Network+, 70-270, 70-290
    WIP: MCSE (70-291 Next!)
  12. Sparky
    Highly Decorated Member Award

    Sparky Zettabyte Poster Moderator

    10,189
    296
    319
    You should be able to ping the servers by IP (unless there is some security measures in place) and from there you can troubleshoot further problems.

    If you dont configure a static IP address do you get a 169 address?
     
    Certifications: MSc MCSE MCSA:M MCSA:S MCITP:EA MCTS(x5) Security+ Network+ A+
    WIP: Exchange 2007\2010
  13. Modey

    Modey Terabyte Poster

    2,397
    99
    154
    I know it's probably not what you are looking for, but as soon as I read your OP I was thinking ... powerline adapters ... They are pretty cheap these days and work very well.

    You'll probably learn much more troubleshooting this issue though. :)
     
    Certifications: A+, N+, MCP, MCDST, MCSA 2K3, MCTS, MOS, MTA, MCT, MCITP:EDST7, MCSA W7, Citrix CCA, ITIL Foundation
    WIP: Nada
  14. adam_h

    adam_h Bit Poster

    24
    0
    16
    I still get a 192.168 IP with DHCP enabled.

    Those powerline adapters have always intrested me, never use them. Probably not the solution I was planning on using.

    I managed to place her station with somebody how was off today so that was ok. Think i'm just going to give up (on this occasion) and stick XP Pro on it since we have a mix of OPs here.

    Here's a questions though, Need to upgrade our place (about 30 machines). Was going to go with XP Pro even though it's due to retire in a few years - never got on with Vista. Anybody think it's a waste of time? Half our machine would struggle to run vista well thats the only issue. Thinking of the extra money it would cost.
     
    Certifications: GNVQ Advanced IT, A+, Network+, 70-270, 70-290
    WIP: MCSE (70-291 Next!)
  15. Modey

    Modey Terabyte Poster

    2,397
    99
    154
    We just set up a new suite of PC's in the last few days and put XP Pro on all of them. Given the extra hardware resources Vista would need on your PC's, XP Pro would be a sensible choice at the moment I think.

    Obviously there are a number of factors, like if you intended to upgrade the PC's soon anyway. Windows 7 would probably run much better (resource wise) but won't be available until September at the earliest (to VLK customers) and October to everyone else.
     
    Certifications: A+, N+, MCP, MCDST, MCSA 2K3, MCTS, MOS, MTA, MCT, MCITP:EDST7, MCSA W7, Citrix CCA, ITIL Foundation
    WIP: Nada
  16. Sparky
    Highly Decorated Member Award

    Sparky Zettabyte Poster Moderator

    10,189
    296
    319
    Cool, were you able to ping any of the servers when you were connected?
     
    Certifications: MSc MCSE MCSA:M MCSA:S MCITP:EA MCTS(x5) Security+ Network+ A+
    WIP: Exchange 2007\2010
  17. adam_h

    adam_h Bit Poster

    24
    0
    16
    No, No luck pinging the server or anything else on the network.

    I'm not convinced it works, haven't found anything on the web that truly convinces me that it does. Got it run on XP Pro now and works seamlessly.


    Cheers for all the help though guys!
     
    Certifications: GNVQ Advanced IT, A+, Network+, 70-270, 70-290
    WIP: MCSE (70-291 Next!)
  18. jk2447

    jk2447 Petabyte Poster Moderator

    5,482
    352
    249
    Hey adam, you know when you have the wireless dongle plugged in, can you see any SSID's?
     
    Certifications: BSc (Hons), HND IT, HND Computing, ITIL-F, MBCS CITP, MCP (270,290,291,293,294,298,299,410,411,412) MCTS (401,620,624,652) MCSA:Security, MCSE: Security, Security+, CPTS, VCP4, CCA (XenApp6.5), MCSA 2012, VCP5, VCP6-NV
  19. adam_h

    adam_h Bit Poster

    24
    0
    16
    Yes absolutely, connects the router no problem. But thats it...
     
    Certifications: GNVQ Advanced IT, A+, Network+, 70-270, 70-290
    WIP: MCSE (70-291 Next!)
  20. Sparky
    Highly Decorated Member Award

    Sparky Zettabyte Poster Moderator

    10,189
    296
    319
    Hmmm :hhhmmm

    Might have been something to do with the encryption you are running on the wireless connection.

    It is locked down isnt it? :biggrin
     
    Certifications: MSc MCSE MCSA:M MCSA:S MCITP:EA MCTS(x5) Security+ Network+ A+
    WIP: Exchange 2007\2010

Share This Page

Loading...