1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

VMs accessing the internet

Discussion in 'Virtual Computing' started by madman045, Apr 1, 2007.

  1. madman045

    madman045 Kilobyte Poster Premium Member

    271
    3
    49
    I've not got my thinking head on today and need a little help

    I have my current network 191.168.10.x and my router is 254, so i want my vm network as 192.168.99.x and i want the vms to be able to access the internet via the router

    Can someone remind me what network mode the VMs should be in and if anyone knows about static routes on draytek 2800's that would be handy as im trying to get my 2003 web ed server online atm

    Thanks

    Andy
     
    Certifications: 70-270, 70-290, PRINCE2 Foundation, VCA-DCV & VCA-DT
    WIP: MCSA 2008, VCP5-DCV, ITIL V3
  2. Sparky
    Highly Decorated Member Award

    Sparky Zettabyte Poster Moderator

    10,190
    296
    319
    Im not a VM expert (never used it) but could you not make the virtual network in the same subnet as your router to make things easier?
     
    Certifications: MSc MCSE MCSA:M MCSA:S MCITP:EA MCTS(x5) Security+ Network+ A+
    WIP: Exchange 2007\2010
  3. madman045

    madman045 Kilobyte Poster Premium Member

    271
    3
    49
    ok, changed the IP for the vm server to 191.168.11.4, made sure the gateway and dns is set to 191.168.10.254 and set a static route on the router pointing the 191.168.11.x network to 191.168.10.254 and it still doesn't work

    Im thinking vmware isnt set right, but i have a feeling im about to mess up networking all togther...

    Help :(
     
    Certifications: 70-270, 70-290, PRINCE2 Foundation, VCA-DCV & VCA-DT
    WIP: MCSA 2008, VCP5-DCV, ITIL V3
  4. madman045

    madman045 Kilobyte Poster Premium Member

    271
    3
    49
    I could, but i use the router for DHCP and i want to add a DC at some point within the same network...
     
    Certifications: 70-270, 70-290, PRINCE2 Foundation, VCA-DCV & VCA-DT
    WIP: MCSA 2008, VCP5-DCV, ITIL V3
  5. Sparky
    Highly Decorated Member Award

    Sparky Zettabyte Poster Moderator

    10,190
    296
    319
    Ok, not sure if this will work as its on virtual but can you have more than one NIC on your virtual server. One of the 192.168.10.x subnet and one in the 192.168.11.x network. Then you can route between them in RRAS.

    How are you testing connectivity, tracert at the command line?
    Can you access the internet on the virtual server? This will at least show your gateway onto the tinternet is working and also the routing.
     
    Certifications: MSc MCSE MCSA:M MCSA:S MCITP:EA MCTS(x5) Security+ Network+ A+
    WIP: Exchange 2007\2010
  6. madman045

    madman045 Kilobyte Poster Premium Member

    271
    3
    49
    I've now set it to bridged and using the same network 191.168.10.4 it connects to the internet fine, but when i put it back to 191.168.11.4 it doesn't work, which would suggest the draytek static route isnt right..
     
    Certifications: 70-270, 70-290, PRINCE2 Foundation, VCA-DCV & VCA-DT
    WIP: MCSA 2008, VCP5-DCV, ITIL V3
  7. Sparky
    Highly Decorated Member Award

    Sparky Zettabyte Poster Moderator

    10,190
    296
    319
    Not sure about Drayteks but is it possible to give the device two interface I.Ps? One for each subnet and then the Draytek can route between the two subnets.

    Looking over your last post the gateway I.P is on a different subnet so how is the virtual network meant to access it? Any traffic on the virtual network that isnt local will be sent to the default gateway and then it will use the routing tables. 8)
     
    Certifications: MSc MCSE MCSA:M MCSA:S MCITP:EA MCTS(x5) Security+ Network+ A+
    WIP: Exchange 2007\2010
  8. madman045

    madman045 Kilobyte Poster Premium Member

    271
    3
    49
    Im beginning to think its either the static route on the draytek not working (i did this previously ok with a linksys) or Vista is preventing the network traffic being on a different network..

    Any suggestions on the network setup?

    Router is 192.168.99.254
    My PC (Vista) 192.168.99.53
    VMWARE - 2003 Web Server - 192.168.98.4 - Bridged Mode
    DNS and Gateway set to 192.168.99.254

    Route on Draytek set for 192.168.98.0 network to route to 192.168.99.254
     
    Certifications: 70-270, 70-290, PRINCE2 Foundation, VCA-DCV & VCA-DT
    WIP: MCSA 2008, VCP5-DCV, ITIL V3
  9. Modey

    Modey Terabyte Poster

    2,397
    99
    154
    I could be wrong, but I think you are lacking a static route from the VM server to the router. The router has a path to the server, but not the other way round. That's the way it looks to me from your description.

    Try adding a static route into the routing table on the server, and see if that works?

    edit: what Sparky said about adding another nic to the server then routing between them sounds like a plan also.
     
    Certifications: A+, N+, MCP, MCDST, MCSA 2K3, MCTS, MOS, MTA, MCT, MCITP:EDST7, MCSA W7, Citrix CCA, ITIL Foundation
    WIP: Nada
  10. Sparky
    Highly Decorated Member Award

    Sparky Zettabyte Poster Moderator

    10,190
    296
    319
    I think it may be the issue that your virtual machine is on a different subnet in comparison to the gateway. If you take the gateway IP out of the VM what happens?
     
    Certifications: MSc MCSE MCSA:M MCSA:S MCITP:EA MCTS(x5) Security+ Network+ A+
    WIP: Exchange 2007\2010
  11. madman045

    madman045 Kilobyte Poster Premium Member

    271
    3
    49
    Thanks guys, finally figured it out

    Set up nat on vmware with its own gateway ip and then changed the static route on the draytek and all is well.

    Andy
     
    Certifications: 70-270, 70-290, PRINCE2 Foundation, VCA-DCV & VCA-DT
    WIP: MCSA 2008, VCP5-DCV, ITIL V3
  12. Sparky
    Highly Decorated Member Award

    Sparky Zettabyte Poster Moderator

    10,190
    296
    319
    Nice one mate, what IP did you make the gateway? :biggrin
     
    Certifications: MSc MCSE MCSA:M MCSA:S MCITP:EA MCTS(x5) Security+ Network+ A+
    WIP: Exchange 2007\2010
  13. madman045

    madman045 Kilobyte Poster Premium Member

    271
    3
    49
    The VM is configured with

    192.168.98.4
    255.255.255.0
    192.168.98.254
    192.168.98.254

    set up nat in vmware for 192.168.98.254 and on the draytek, created a route for 192.168.98.254 to 192.168.99.254
     
    Certifications: 70-270, 70-290, PRINCE2 Foundation, VCA-DCV & VCA-DT
    WIP: MCSA 2008, VCP5-DCV, ITIL V3
  14. Sparky
    Highly Decorated Member Award

    Sparky Zettabyte Poster Moderator

    10,190
    296
    319
    Nice one, I thought the gateway IP had to change but wasnt sure if the virtual side of things meant it could be configured in a different way.

    Glad all is working now! :biggrin
     
    Certifications: MSc MCSE MCSA:M MCSA:S MCITP:EA MCTS(x5) Security+ Network+ A+
    WIP: Exchange 2007\2010
  15. madman045

    madman045 Kilobyte Poster Premium Member

    271
    3
    49
    Looks like i spoke to soon :(

    Installed SP2 and rebooted the VM and it can no longer access the internet again..

    The virtual adapter it creates in windows, what ip setup should that have?
     
    Certifications: 70-270, 70-290, PRINCE2 Foundation, VCA-DCV & VCA-DT
    WIP: MCSA 2008, VCP5-DCV, ITIL V3

Share This Page

Loading...