1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Terminal Server / Remote Desktop Issue

Discussion in 'General Microsoft Certifications' started by simongrahamuk, May 7, 2010.

  1. simongrahamuk
    Honorary Member

    simongrahamuk Hmmmmmmm?

    6,199
    125
    199
    We currently have a terminal server in place that allows users to connect to the network from home. We also use RD internally to access various things.

    When we use RD internally we can specify local resources that get taken across into the RD session (Printers, drives, etc), however when we try to do this using the remote server these devices do not carry across with the session.

    The Terminal Server sits in its own OU and has its own policy applied to it that I have attached. Does anyone have any ideas what may be missing?

    Cheer's! :biggrin
     

    Attached Files:

  2. jk2447

    jk2447 Petabyte Poster Moderator

    5,485
    354
    249
    ** Edit: sorry I've got that wrong! I didn't read your post properly!

    Run RSoP in planning mode on the Terminal Server OU mate in AD Users and Computers, see what it comes back with
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2010
    Certifications: BSc (Hons), HND IT, HND Computing, ITIL-F, MBCS CITP, MCP (270,290,291,293,294,298,299,410,411,412) MCTS (401,620,624,652) MCSA:Security, MCSE: Security, Security+, CPTS, VCP4, CCA (XenApp6.5), MCSA 2012, VCP5, VCP6-NV
  3. simongrahamuk
    Honorary Member

    simongrahamuk Hmmmmmmm?

    6,199
    125
    199
    I read your reply in my email, then thought I'd reply, but since you've changed your mind it doesn't matter! :p
     
  4. jk2447

    jk2447 Petabyte Poster Moderator

    5,485
    354
    249
    Sorry mate I shouldn't have answered so quickly when people were talking to me in work. I wonder did you invoke this Group Policy through AD Users and Computers on the primary domain controller? If not it could be only applied to a local GPO object....
     
    Certifications: BSc (Hons), HND IT, HND Computing, ITIL-F, MBCS CITP, MCP (270,290,291,293,294,298,299,410,411,412) MCTS (401,620,624,652) MCSA:Security, MCSE: Security, Security+, CPTS, VCP4, CCA (XenApp6.5), MCSA 2012, VCP5, VCP6-NV
  5. simongrahamuk
    Honorary Member

    simongrahamuk Hmmmmmmm?

    6,199
    125
    199
    Hmmm......

    Yes it is an AD policy, and you are right I could possibly set it as a local one, but why should I need to?

    Surely as a domain policy overrides a local one then this one should work? All of the other AD policies work effectively. :blink

    GP modeling also says that the policy wins so should be applying?

    :hhhmmm
     
  6. jk2447

    jk2447 Petabyte Poster Moderator

    5,485
    354
    249
    Yeah you sound spot on there to me mate, try this:

    Go into Terminal Services Configuration. Click Connections and you'll see your RDP-Tcp connection. right click that and select properties. Click the client settings tab and you will see a load of options realted to you. Check they aren't disabled in there amigo
     
    Certifications: BSc (Hons), HND IT, HND Computing, ITIL-F, MBCS CITP, MCP (270,290,291,293,294,298,299,410,411,412) MCTS (401,620,624,652) MCSA:Security, MCSE: Security, Security+, CPTS, VCP4, CCA (XenApp6.5), MCSA 2012, VCP5, VCP6-NV
  7. simongrahamuk
    Honorary Member

    simongrahamuk Hmmmmmmm?

    6,199
    125
    199
    Nope. :rolleyes:

    All set correctly! Three boxes ticked in there - Connect Client Drives at Logon, Connect Client Printers at Logon, Default to Main Client Printer.

    Stupid Server! Good thing its a quiet day! :biggrin
     
  8. jk2447

    jk2447 Petabyte Poster Moderator

    5,485
    354
    249
    Certifications: BSc (Hons), HND IT, HND Computing, ITIL-F, MBCS CITP, MCP (270,290,291,293,294,298,299,410,411,412) MCTS (401,620,624,652) MCSA:Security, MCSE: Security, Security+, CPTS, VCP4, CCA (XenApp6.5), MCSA 2012, VCP5, VCP6-NV
  9. simongrahamuk
    Honorary Member

    simongrahamuk Hmmmmmmm?

    6,199
    125
    199
    It gets better and better....

    Reading through your link to the Technet resource I have some grey out items - see attached jpg.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. jk2447

    jk2447 Petabyte Poster Moderator

    5,485
    354
    249
    Just been on a few of our terminal servers mate and they aren't grey'd out. Hmmmm the plot thickens. You are a domain admin aren't you?
     
    Certifications: BSc (Hons), HND IT, HND Computing, ITIL-F, MBCS CITP, MCP (270,290,291,293,294,298,299,410,411,412) MCTS (401,620,624,652) MCSA:Security, MCSE: Security, Security+, CPTS, VCP4, CCA (XenApp6.5), MCSA 2012, VCP5, VCP6-NV
  11. simongrahamuk
    Honorary Member

    simongrahamuk Hmmmmmmm?

    6,199
    125
    199

    :eek:

    Sure am! Especially when I am the only one who has access to The Administrator Account.

    Will look into it more on Monday. For me now its time to hit the pub. :slidedrin

    EDIT: Just had a further thought on this, but won't try it until another day - Try setting it as the Local Admin.
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2010
  12. jk2447

    jk2447 Petabyte Poster Moderator

    5,485
    354
    249
    Ah the solution to so many problems :biggrin Good stuff!
     
    Certifications: BSc (Hons), HND IT, HND Computing, ITIL-F, MBCS CITP, MCP (270,290,291,293,294,298,299,410,411,412) MCTS (401,620,624,652) MCSA:Security, MCSE: Security, Security+, CPTS, VCP4, CCA (XenApp6.5), MCSA 2012, VCP5, VCP6-NV
  13. tomshawk

    tomshawk Byte Poster

    142
    1
    24
    From what I can tell the Policy looks good, but, i'm no expert.

    Curious though,

    Your internal users work fine, but, not outside.

    Are you using a VPN setup, or are they just remoting in, meaning port 3389 or a port you changed it to, aside from 3389 is open?

    Are these printers IP based? Granted that does not explain the drives, but, it may explain the printers.
     
    Certifications: MCSE/NT4, MCP/2K3, MCP+I, CCNA, Net+, A+
  14. simongrahamuk
    Honorary Member

    simongrahamuk Hmmmmmmm?

    6,199
    125
    199
    I should have explained better. Internal users use RD to acess other servers without any problems. Local resources get taken across without any problem. When the same internal user tries to access the Terminal Server that we use for remote connections (they may even still be in the building) no local resources carry across.

    The settings greyed out in the jpg posted before are greyed out no matter who is logged in, local admin, domain admin, no difference. I can't figure out where they are greyed out from, unless its a GPO, however there doesn't seem to be anything set either in domain policies or local ones that would do this.

    :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page

Loading...