1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Shocked

Discussion in 'Internet, Connectivity and Communications' started by Arunram, Apr 5, 2010.

  1. Arunram

    Arunram Byte Poster

    114
    0
    0
    see the attachment i am shocked to see this...what could be the reason?
     

    Attached Files:

    Certifications: MCP
    WIP: MCSE
  2. wagnerk
    Highly Decorated Member Award

    wagnerk aka kitkatninja Moderator

    10,831
    357
    341
    Are you uploading? Are you broadcasting (PC) images? Have you done a complete anti-virus/Malwale scan?

    -Ken
     
    Certifications: CITP, PGCert, BSc, HNC, LCGI, PTLLS, MCT, MCITP, MCTS, MCSE, MCSA:M, MCSA, MCDST, MCP, MTA, MCAS, MOS (Master), A+, N+, S+, ACA, VCA, etc... & 2nd Degree Black Belt
    WIP: PGDip
  3. danielno8

    danielno8 Gigabyte Poster

    1,305
    48
    92
    a bit of information about what this device is? although, no matter what it is it's probably not something legitimate going on i wouldn't of thought.
     
    Certifications: CCENT, CCNA
    WIP: CCNP
  4. craigie

    craigie Terabyte Poster

    3,020
    173
    155
    Mate, looks like the Malware truck has hit your high road!

    Download Malware Bytes and run a scan.
     
    Certifications: CCA | CCENT | CCNA | CCNA:S | HP APC | HP ASE | ITILv3 | MCP | MCDST | MCITP: EA | MCTS:Vista | MCTS:Exch '07 | MCSA 2003 | MCSA:M 2003 | MCSA 2008 | MCSE | VCP5-DT | VCP4-DCV | VCP5-DCV | VCAP5-DCA | VCAP5-DCD | VMTSP | VTSP 4 | VTSP 5
  5. SimonD

    SimonD Terabyte Poster Moderator

    3,463
    397
    199
    I would be dubious of believing those numbers, you have been on line for 50 minutes, at 100mb and transmitted what looks to be peta\exabytes worth of data.

    What happens if you reboot the machine?
     
    Certifications: CNA | CNE | CCNA | MCP | MCP+I | MCSE NT4 | MCSA 2003 | Security+ | MCSA:S 2003 | MCSE:S 2003 | MCTS:SCCM 2007 | MCTS:Win 7 | MCITP:EDA7 | MCITP:SA | MCITP:EA | MCTS:Hyper-V | VCP 4 | ITIL v3 Foundation | VCP 5 DCV | VCP 5 Cloud | VCP6 NV | VCP6 DCV | VCAP 5.5 DCA
    WIP: VCP6-CMA, VCAP-DCD and Linux + (and possibly VCIX-NV).
  6. jk2447

    jk2447 Petabyte Poster Moderator

    5,481
    352
    249
    Your machine might be a zombie being used as part of a DDoS attack on someone. Such a scenario could increase your outgoing packets to high levels as your machine only needs to send out the TCP/SYN packets and no data as such.

    Get a virus scanner on it or if you have the skills format and reinstall your OS ASAP if you haven't got a decent AV. Try Microsofts Security Essentials, its free and I highly recommend it
     
    Certifications: BSc (Hons), HND IT, HND Computing, ITIL-F, MBCS CITP, MCP (270,290,291,293,294,298,299,410,411,412) MCTS (401,620,624,652) MCSA:Security, MCSE: Security, Security+, CPTS, VCP4, CCA (XenApp6.5), MCSA 2012, VCP5, VCP6-NV
  7. greenbrucelee
    Highly Decorated Member Award

    greenbrucelee Zettabyte Poster

    14,283
    254
    329
    are you wirelss?

    are you encrypted?

    are you sure your next door neighbour isn't steeling your bandwidth?

    run a virus scan and if your not encrypted whilst being wireless then stop doing the MCSE and do the A+.
     
    Certifications: A+, N+, MCDST, Security+, 70-270
    WIP: 70-620 or 70-680?
  8. jk2447

    jk2447 Petabyte Poster Moderator

    5,481
    352
    249
    Like SimonD said, with that level of packets even if a few of his neighbours were using his connection, its very unlikely his connection could upload any meaningful data with that many packets in 50 minutes, its much more likely to be flooding out ICMP packets or something similar i.e. a smurf attack. You can often find your computer doesn't always do it meaning it could be a pulsing zombie . . . . maybe
     
    Certifications: BSc (Hons), HND IT, HND Computing, ITIL-F, MBCS CITP, MCP (270,290,291,293,294,298,299,410,411,412) MCTS (401,620,624,652) MCSA:Security, MCSE: Security, Security+, CPTS, VCP4, CCA (XenApp6.5), MCSA 2012, VCP5, VCP6-NV
  9. Fergal1982

    Fergal1982 Petabyte Poster

    4,196
    171
    211
    Its unlikely to be someone stealing bandwidth, since the screenshot is the local machine's net config, and is indicating a high sent from that machine - not the network.
     
    Certifications: ITIL Foundation; MCTS: Visual Studio Team Foundation Server 2010, Administration
    WIP: None at present
  10. zebulebu

    zebulebu Terabyte Poster

    3,748
    330
    187
    Bad NIC driver. 100% guaranteed. No way a botnetted box would send that many packets in that space of time. Im-pos-si-ble.

    Update your NIC driver and see if the problem is resolved. If it is, I claim my five dollars.

    For comparison, here's a screencap of one of my NICs. The box has been up for nearly a month, and has at least fifteen RDP sessions open to various boxes on my domain, has had 20 or more 3Gb linux distros & MS isos downloaded through it, runs my connection to VirtualCenter, and has logmein running to my work PC pretty much constantly.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2010
    Certifications: A few
    WIP: None - f*** 'em
  11. ericrollo

    ericrollo Megabyte Poster

    524
    11
    64
    Your computer has a problem.
     
    Certifications: MOS Master, A+, MCP 271
    WIP: HND, Programming, Another Job
  12. drum_dude

    drum_dude Gigabyte Poster

    1,547
    46
    113
    LOL! Brilliant!

    :biggrin:biggrin:biggrin
     
    Certifications: MCSA , N+, A+ ,ITIL V2, MCTS
    WIP: MCITP 2008 Ent Admin, Server Admin, Exchange 2010, Lync 2010, CCNA & VCP5
  13. Sparky
    Highly Decorated Member Award

    Sparky Zettabyte Poster Moderator

    10,189
    296
    319
    Huh? Wait a minute, you think so? :biggrin
     
    Certifications: MSc MCSE MCSA:M MCSA:S MCITP:EA MCTS(x5) Security+ Network+ A+
    WIP: Exchange 2007\2010
  14. Arunram

    Arunram Byte Poster

    114
    0
    0
    it happened twice day before yesterday and after that it has not happened till now.....any troubleshooting steps?

    i am using isp modem.
     
    Certifications: MCP
    WIP: MCSE
  15. zebulebu

    zebulebu Terabyte Poster

    3,748
    330
    187
    Yes. Like I said, upgrade your NIC driver.
     
    Certifications: A few
    WIP: None - f*** 'em
  16. Bluerinse
    Honorary Member

    Bluerinse Exabyte Poster

    8,871
    167
    256
    Just out of interest, what is your broadband upload speed?

    I agree with Zeb, the figures are impossible and being wrongly calculated by the NIC driver.
     
    Certifications: C&G Electronics - MCSA (W2K) MCSE (W2K)
  17. Arunram

    Arunram Byte Poster

    114
    0
    0
    it happened again yesterday and i upgraded the driver ....actually my ISP plan is 256kbps-2mbps, which means while downloading the speed would be 2mbps..but when i check the download speed it is showing more than 30mbps :blink:blink and my upload speed is the worst ever seen not even .2mbps...can we believe the broadband speed testers? where could i find my real download speed?
     
    Certifications: MCP
    WIP: MCSE
  18. jk2447

    jk2447 Petabyte Poster Moderator

    5,481
    352
    249
    Certifications: BSc (Hons), HND IT, HND Computing, ITIL-F, MBCS CITP, MCP (270,290,291,293,294,298,299,410,411,412) MCTS (401,620,624,652) MCSA:Security, MCSE: Security, Security+, CPTS, VCP4, CCA (XenApp6.5), MCSA 2012, VCP5, VCP6-NV
  19. Arunram

    Arunram Byte Poster

    114
    0
    0
    Result is

    [​IMG]
     
    Certifications: MCP
    WIP: MCSE

Share This Page

Loading...