1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem with IE7

Discussion in 'Internet, Connectivity and Communications' started by AArcher, Jul 20, 2008.

  1. AArcher

    AArcher Nibble Poster

    75
    1
    22
    Hi all
    Just got a nagging problem with my explorer .. if I open lots of tabs like im doing now applying for 1st line support jobs if i open too many it starts to not load up the pages then ones already open links on the page stop working and it slowly progresses down the tabs till none of them i can click to apply for jobs etc !
    any ideas!
     
    Certifications: None
    WIP: CompTIA 2006 A+
  2. Sparky
    Highly Decorated Member Award

    Sparky Zettabyte Poster Moderator

    10,190
    296
    319
    How many tabs do you have open?
     
    Certifications: MSc MCSE MCSA:M MCSA:S MCITP:EA MCTS(x5) Security+ Network+ A+
    WIP: Exchange 2007\2010
  3. AArcher

    AArcher Nibble Poster

    75
    1
    22
    sometimes does it with 5 sometimes 20 i had 5 open a second ago just had to restart now !
     
    Certifications: None
    WIP: CompTIA 2006 A+
  4. Sparky
    Highly Decorated Member Award

    Sparky Zettabyte Poster Moderator

    10,190
    296
    319
    When IE starts playing up if you go into task manager how much CPU and memory is the IE process using?

    Also do you have any third party toolbars installed, such as Google toolbar.
     
    Certifications: MSc MCSE MCSA:M MCSA:S MCITP:EA MCTS(x5) Security+ Network+ A+
    WIP: Exchange 2007\2010
  5. AArcher

    AArcher Nibble Poster

    75
    1
    22
    i'll have a look when it does it again
    and yeah got yahoo toolbar sadly not me who added that
     
    Certifications: None
    WIP: CompTIA 2006 A+
  6. Sparky
    Highly Decorated Member Award

    Sparky Zettabyte Poster Moderator

    10,190
    296
    319
    Take out Yahoo toolbar and also clear your temporary internet folder.

    Also what AV are you using?
     
    Certifications: MSc MCSE MCSA:M MCSA:S MCITP:EA MCTS(x5) Security+ Network+ A+
    WIP: Exchange 2007\2010
  7. AArcher

    AArcher Nibble Poster

    75
    1
    22
    AV ?

    yep got rid of all the extras etc etc

    might sort it out
     
    Certifications: None
    WIP: CompTIA 2006 A+
  8. Sparky
    Highly Decorated Member Award

    Sparky Zettabyte Poster Moderator

    10,190
    296
    319
    Anti-Virus software 8)
     
    Certifications: MSc MCSE MCSA:M MCSA:S MCITP:EA MCTS(x5) Security+ Network+ A+
    WIP: Exchange 2007\2010
  9. AArcher

    AArcher Nibble Poster

    75
    1
    22
    got norten internet security
    everythings up to date as much a s possible
    av
    system
    ive done what you said and it seems to be working now
    cheers
     
    Certifications: None
    WIP: CompTIA 2006 A+
  10. Sparky
    Highly Decorated Member Award

    Sparky Zettabyte Poster Moderator

    10,190
    296
    319
    Glad its sorted mate :thumbleft
     
    Certifications: MSc MCSE MCSA:M MCSA:S MCITP:EA MCTS(x5) Security+ Network+ A+
    WIP: Exchange 2007\2010
  11. greenbrucelee
    Highly Decorated Member Award

    greenbrucelee Zettabyte Poster

    14,283
    254
    329
    get rid of nortons and get firefox 3 :D
     
    Certifications: A+, N+, MCDST, Security+, 70-270
    WIP: 70-620 or 70-680?
  12. AArcher

    AArcher Nibble Poster

    75
    1
    22
    well got rid of all the toolbars etc etc did a microsoft update and checked everything was up to date but yet right now its doing it again
    i open about five tabs apply for jobs and close them open another 5 etc etc
    seems to be after ive right clicked and opened tabs a few times
    thing is things stop loading on IE just says conneting on the tab and blank nothing happens then i can't right click no more
    weird and bloody annoying only way i can seem to rectify is to reboot!
     
    Certifications: None
    WIP: CompTIA 2006 A+
  13. greenbrucelee
    Highly Decorated Member Award

    greenbrucelee Zettabyte Poster

    14,283
    254
    329
    maybe the registry could do with a clean. If you have the mike meyers A+ book there is a free utility on there called easy cleaner use it too clean unwanted/in needed reg entries also download ccleaner and use that too.

    Then see if the problem comes back, it could be because although you have deleted the tool bars the registry entry still exists.
     
    Certifications: A+, N+, MCDST, Security+, 70-270
    WIP: 70-620 or 70-680?
  14. AArcher

    AArcher Nibble Poster

    75
    1
    22
    yeah i'll try the cclaner with the reg
    think theres something wrong with this dam computer!
    i hate dell's
     
    Certifications: None
    WIP: CompTIA 2006 A+
  15. greenbrucelee
    Highly Decorated Member Award

    greenbrucelee Zettabyte Poster

    14,283
    254
    329
    Try a virus scan, not nortons go to trend micros website and use their online scanner to see if that brings up any malware/greyware or spyware.
     
    Certifications: A+, N+, MCDST, Security+, 70-270
    WIP: 70-620 or 70-680?
  16. Cockles

    Cockles Megabyte Poster

    664
    24
    74
    I've found IE 7 to be a bit problematic and am a bit disappointed with it. It's only minor things but add up to an annoyance. For example, when I access FTP sites (I have to frequently), you have to go in, enter name and password, then select to open the FTP in Windows, then enter your details again. Along that, it has a habit of just sometimes not opening links. Example, click on a link in my favourites, it sits there and thinks about it, comes up with the No Display page, click the link again, it opens in a nanosecond.

    Anyone else found this? Never had these issues with IE 6
     
    Certifications: None
    WIP: Trying to find my car keys
  17. postman

    postman Byte Poster

    176
    3
    24
    I use Firefox, so I don't get any problems:biggrin
     
    WIP: A+
  18. Sparky
    Highly Decorated Member Award

    Sparky Zettabyte Poster Moderator

    10,190
    296
    319
    At the run line type sfc /scannow and wait for the scan to complete.

    Norton might be causing the issue here, can you disable AV on web traffic as a test?
     
    Certifications: MSc MCSE MCSA:M MCSA:S MCITP:EA MCTS(x5) Security+ Network+ A+
    WIP: Exchange 2007\2010
  19. GiddyG

    GiddyG Terabyte Poster Gold Member

    2,471
    42
    140
    Have you tried running IE7 without any add-ons enabled? To try it, go to Start>All Programs>Accessories>System Tools> Internet Explorer (No Add-ons). See if you get the same problem.

    If you don't then I would suggest it's an Add-On playing up. The reason I say this is because I have seen issues on a couple of machines where Messenger was running.

    I had to go through and disable all the Add-Ons, before re-enabling them one by one... but I found the problem.

    You may have to do the same.
     
  20. AArcher

    AArcher Nibble Poster

    75
    1
    22
    yep its doing it now the annoying thing is even if i close the tabs it still keeps messing up
    well ive checked to see memory usuage as advised at the beginning of this thread and its shot up to 365,444k!!!!!
     
    Certifications: None
    WIP: CompTIA 2006 A+

Share This Page

Loading...