1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Is there VMware software that can be used on linux?

Discussion in 'Virtual Computing' started by Juelz, Feb 20, 2014.

  1. Juelz

    Juelz Gigabyte Poster

    Top Poster
    of the Month

    1,177
    185
    176
    say linux is the main OS.. can I virtually run windows OS using VMware? I went on the website and stubbled on endless downloads, would be helpful if someone could point me in the right direction.. I'm not to knowledgeable of VMware (or even computers these days lol), I've used it once but didnt really play with it to much.
     
    Certifications: MTA Windows Fundamentals, ITIL Foundation, Apple Mac Integration 10.12
    WIP: MTA Networking Fundamentals
  2. Shadowrunner

    Shadowrunner Nibble Poster Premium Member

    57
    1
    27
    You'll probably be best with VMWare Player to start off with.

    Get it here
     
    Certifications: GCSE IT
    Juelz likes this.
  3. Juelz

    Juelz Gigabyte Poster

    Top Poster
    of the Month

    1,177
    185
    176
    Thanks I wont be using it just yet as I don't have the actual PC yet, I'm just preparing everything so I can do a quick setup, is the Linux version free? as I noticed it mentions entering a licence key.
     
    Certifications: MTA Windows Fundamentals, ITIL Foundation, Apple Mac Integration 10.12
    WIP: MTA Networking Fundamentals
  4. SimonD

    SimonD Terabyte Poster Moderator

    3,463
    397
    199
    Certifications: CNA | CNE | CCNA | MCP | MCP+I | MCSE NT4 | MCSA 2003 | Security+ | MCSA:S 2003 | MCSE:S 2003 | MCTS:SCCM 2007 | MCTS:Win 7 | MCITP:EDA7 | MCITP:SA | MCITP:EA | MCTS:Hyper-V | VCP 4 | ITIL v3 Foundation | VCP 5 DCV | VCP 5 Cloud | VCP6 NV | VCP6 DCV | VCAP 5.5 DCA
    WIP: VCP6-CMA, VCAP-DCD and Linux + (and possibly VCIX-NV).
    Juelz likes this.
  5. BIBobby

    BIBobby New Member

    3
    0
    1
    May i suggest VirtualBox, you can use it freely under GNU GPL 2. I've tried it under Zorin OS running Win 7 and it worked like a charm.
    Hope this helps.
     
    Juelz likes this.
  6. Juelz

    Juelz Gigabyte Poster

    Top Poster
    of the Month

    1,177
    185
    176
    By any chance do you (or anyone) know where I can get a trial version of windows 7? I've looked online and cant find anything, I know its hard to get as you cant get it from the official MS site but I remember finding it online about 4 months ago, it was very difficult to acquire and cant seem to find it again!
     
    Certifications: MTA Windows Fundamentals, ITIL Foundation, Apple Mac Integration 10.12
    WIP: MTA Networking Fundamentals
  7. FlashDangerpants

    FlashDangerpants Nibble Poster

    95
    10
    34
    Certifications: MCITP Exchange 2010, MCSA Svr 2012
    WIP: Exchange 2013
  8. Juelz

    Juelz Gigabyte Poster

    Top Poster
    of the Month

    1,177
    185
    176
    Certifications: MTA Windows Fundamentals, ITIL Foundation, Apple Mac Integration 10.12
    WIP: MTA Networking Fundamentals
  9. SimonD

    SimonD Terabyte Poster Moderator

    3,463
    397
    199
    Its you because I just pulled the 64bit one down from that link in just under 5 minutes (god I love my VM Cable connection :))
     
    Certifications: CNA | CNE | CCNA | MCP | MCP+I | MCSE NT4 | MCSA 2003 | Security+ | MCSA:S 2003 | MCSE:S 2003 | MCTS:SCCM 2007 | MCTS:Win 7 | MCITP:EDA7 | MCITP:SA | MCITP:EA | MCTS:Hyper-V | VCP 4 | ITIL v3 Foundation | VCP 5 DCV | VCP 5 Cloud | VCP6 NV | VCP6 DCV | VCAP 5.5 DCA
    WIP: VCP6-CMA, VCAP-DCD and Linux + (and possibly VCIX-NV).
  10. Juelz

    Juelz Gigabyte Poster

    Top Poster
    of the Month

    1,177
    185
    176
    So you downloaded it in 5minutes? mine has decreased and is now on 17hrs at 18%.. but will most likely revert back to days instead of hours. I guess im having a bad speed tonight, usually 3gigs would take me 1.5-3hrs which isnt great but I hardly download so doesnt bother me much.
     
    Certifications: MTA Windows Fundamentals, ITIL Foundation, Apple Mac Integration 10.12
    WIP: MTA Networking Fundamentals
  11. SimonD

    SimonD Terabyte Poster Moderator

    3,463
    397
    199
    Yes but I am on a 120meg Virgin Media Cable connection (that hits 125 most days).
     
    Certifications: CNA | CNE | CCNA | MCP | MCP+I | MCSE NT4 | MCSA 2003 | Security+ | MCSA:S 2003 | MCSE:S 2003 | MCTS:SCCM 2007 | MCTS:Win 7 | MCITP:EDA7 | MCITP:SA | MCITP:EA | MCTS:Hyper-V | VCP 4 | ITIL v3 Foundation | VCP 5 DCV | VCP 5 Cloud | VCP6 NV | VCP6 DCV | VCAP 5.5 DCA
    WIP: VCP6-CMA, VCAP-DCD and Linux + (and possibly VCIX-NV).
  12. Juelz

    Juelz Gigabyte Poster

    Top Poster
    of the Month

    1,177
    185
    176
    Maybe you can help me.. I was going through the installation process, but couldnt progress as it said I didnt have the correct drivers! also didnt name what the correct drivers were.. I downloaded the 64bit Ultimate edition, dont know if you can suggest what I could do to get it working.
     
    Certifications: MTA Windows Fundamentals, ITIL Foundation, Apple Mac Integration 10.12
    WIP: MTA Networking Fundamentals
  13. SimonD

    SimonD Terabyte Poster Moderator

    3,463
    397
    199
    Do you have virtualisation enabled in the bios?
     
    Certifications: CNA | CNE | CCNA | MCP | MCP+I | MCSE NT4 | MCSA 2003 | Security+ | MCSA:S 2003 | MCSE:S 2003 | MCTS:SCCM 2007 | MCTS:Win 7 | MCITP:EDA7 | MCITP:SA | MCITP:EA | MCTS:Hyper-V | VCP 4 | ITIL v3 Foundation | VCP 5 DCV | VCP 5 Cloud | VCP6 NV | VCP6 DCV | VCAP 5.5 DCA
    WIP: VCP6-CMA, VCAP-DCD and Linux + (and possibly VCIX-NV).
  14. Juelz

    Juelz Gigabyte Poster

    Top Poster
    of the Month

    1,177
    185
    176
    I can only assume no
     
    Certifications: MTA Windows Fundamentals, ITIL Foundation, Apple Mac Integration 10.12
    WIP: MTA Networking Fundamentals
  15. SimonD

    SimonD Terabyte Poster Moderator

    3,463
    397
    199
    Go in to the BIOS and look for anything related to virtualisation, it needs to be on.
     
    Certifications: CNA | CNE | CCNA | MCP | MCP+I | MCSE NT4 | MCSA 2003 | Security+ | MCSA:S 2003 | MCSE:S 2003 | MCTS:SCCM 2007 | MCTS:Win 7 | MCITP:EDA7 | MCITP:SA | MCITP:EA | MCTS:Hyper-V | VCP 4 | ITIL v3 Foundation | VCP 5 DCV | VCP 5 Cloud | VCP6 NV | VCP6 DCV | VCAP 5.5 DCA
    WIP: VCP6-CMA, VCAP-DCD and Linux + (and possibly VCIX-NV).
    Juelz likes this.
  16. Juelz

    Juelz Gigabyte Poster

    Top Poster
    of the Month

    1,177
    185
    176
    Arrrgh still didn't work (Visualization was actually disabled though) but I appreciate the suggestion.. some good came from your suggestion though, I now know how to access the BIOS in Windows 8..as if differs from previous Windows versions. Im wondering whether it would make a difference if I download the 32bit version... My CPU is 64bit but I'm just wondering whether it would make a difference as I have had windows 7 running through VMware before.

    UPDATE: Managed to find my USB with the working windows 7 iso on and have installed it! its a trial version but I believe when you use trials with VMware you don't have to activate it after the trial is over.. correct?

    Also found my XP disk from my old PC now turning that into a virtual PC, just windows vista to acquire now
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2014
    Certifications: MTA Windows Fundamentals, ITIL Foundation, Apple Mac Integration 10.12
    WIP: MTA Networking Fundamentals
  17. SimonD

    SimonD Terabyte Poster Moderator

    3,463
    397
    199
    No you still need to activate the Windows OSs, VMware or any virtualisation software vendor would be hung out to dry if they circumvented software activation.

    As far as entering the BIOS is concerned, that should be done whilst booting up and is generally either by pressing the Del key or sometimes F10, when your pc does the POST test you should be informed which button it is to enter the BIOS.
     
    Certifications: CNA | CNE | CCNA | MCP | MCP+I | MCSE NT4 | MCSA 2003 | Security+ | MCSA:S 2003 | MCSE:S 2003 | MCTS:SCCM 2007 | MCTS:Win 7 | MCITP:EDA7 | MCITP:SA | MCITP:EA | MCTS:Hyper-V | VCP 4 | ITIL v3 Foundation | VCP 5 DCV | VCP 5 Cloud | VCP6 NV | VCP6 DCV | VCAP 5.5 DCA
    WIP: VCP6-CMA, VCAP-DCD and Linux + (and possibly VCIX-NV).
  18. Juelz

    Juelz Gigabyte Poster

    Top Poster
    of the Month

    1,177
    185
    176
    On windows 8 entering bios is abit different I looked it up on youtube. On past versions I believe I used to hit F2 to enter the BIOS
     
    Certifications: MTA Windows Fundamentals, ITIL Foundation, Apple Mac Integration 10.12
    WIP: MTA Networking Fundamentals
  19. SimonD

    SimonD Terabyte Poster Moderator

    3,463
    397
    199
    No, have a think about this, how would you enter the BIOS if you were running a Linux OS?, the BIOS is OS agnostic and doesn't require a specific OS to enter. What you're probably talking about is the old style ROM BIOS and the newer style UEFI bios which look different (one is a straight keyboard style affair, the other can utilise a mouse as well as keyboard) but both still require you to access them at POST time.

    I have various Windows 8 desktops here and not one of them require anything special to access the BIOS except pressing the Del key during POST (and I have a mix of Bios types as well).
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2014
    Certifications: CNA | CNE | CCNA | MCP | MCP+I | MCSE NT4 | MCSA 2003 | Security+ | MCSA:S 2003 | MCSE:S 2003 | MCTS:SCCM 2007 | MCTS:Win 7 | MCITP:EDA7 | MCITP:SA | MCITP:EA | MCTS:Hyper-V | VCP 4 | ITIL v3 Foundation | VCP 5 DCV | VCP 5 Cloud | VCP6 NV | VCP6 DCV | VCAP 5.5 DCA
    WIP: VCP6-CMA, VCAP-DCD and Linux + (and possibly VCIX-NV).
  20. Juelz

    Juelz Gigabyte Poster

    Top Poster
    of the Month

    1,177
    185
    176
    This is the steps I used to enter BIOS https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QGiG1oljjZI&feature=youtube_gdata_player
     
    Certifications: MTA Windows Fundamentals, ITIL Foundation, Apple Mac Integration 10.12
    WIP: MTA Networking Fundamentals

Share This Page

Loading...