1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem DNS challenge

Discussion in 'Networks' started by dales, Nov 8, 2010.

  1. dales

    dales Gigabyte Poster

    1,998
    46
    97
    I wonder if I can draw on some of you lots collective brain power, I'm sure this is easy but I cant for the life of me figure it out.

    I have an external domain which hosts our website (company.co.uk for instance), there is also a subdomain (app.company.co.uk) which is hosted internally. Now our internal users cannot view the internally hosted website site because of the circular action the resolving is taking. I would like them to resolve the sub domain directly to the internal ip of the server but cannot quite get it working correctly.

    I have set up a forward zone in dns called App.company.co.uk and so far theres an A record (manually created pointing to the internal web server) and 2 ns records. so pinging app.company.co.uk resolves to internal IP correctly.

    However because our site is published such as http://app.company.co.uk pinging this still resolves to the external ip and I cant figure out how to get it resolving internally. I cannot set up a zone for http://company.co.uk so any pointers would be most gratefully received.
     
    Certifications: vExpert 2014+2015+2016,VCP-DT,CCE-V, CCE-AD, CCP-AD, CCEE, CCAA XenApp, CCA Netscaler, XenApp 6.5, XenDesktop 5 & Xenserver 6,VCP3+5,VTSP,MCSA MCDST MCP A+ ITIL F
    WIP: Nothing
  2. Sparky
    Highly Decorated Member Award

    Sparky Zettabyte Poster Moderator

    10,191
    296
    319
    Is there a reason you can't do this?
     
    Certifications: MSc MCSE MCSA:M MCSA:S MCITP:EA MCTS(x5) Security+ Network+ A+
    WIP: Exchange 2007\2010
  3. dales

    dales Gigabyte Poster

    1,998
    46
    97
    Yes I get "the name is invalid" when I try create it. Slight typo there I've tried creating a primary zone for "http://app.company.co.uk" which doesn't work presumably because of the http:// bit I guess.
     
    Certifications: vExpert 2014+2015+2016,VCP-DT,CCE-V, CCE-AD, CCP-AD, CCEE, CCAA XenApp, CCA Netscaler, XenApp 6.5, XenDesktop 5 & Xenserver 6,VCP3+5,VTSP,MCSA MCDST MCP A+ ITIL F
    WIP: Nothing
  4. Sparky
    Highly Decorated Member Award

    Sparky Zettabyte Poster Moderator

    10,191
    296
    319
    In the app.company.com zone I take it you have setup a blank A record pointing to the internal IP address of the web server?
     
    Certifications: MSc MCSE MCSA:M MCSA:S MCITP:EA MCTS(x5) Security+ Network+ A+
    WIP: Exchange 2007\2010
  5. Sparky
    Highly Decorated Member Award

    Sparky Zettabyte Poster Moderator

    10,191
    296
    319
    Can you not just create a forward lookup zone for company.com and then add an A record for WWW and another one for app. Each one pointing to the correct IP address.
     
    Certifications: MSc MCSE MCSA:M MCSA:S MCITP:EA MCTS(x5) Security+ Network+ A+
    WIP: Exchange 2007\2010
  6. dales

    dales Gigabyte Poster

    1,998
    46
    97
    Thanks for that sparky, I've now created a company.co.uk foward lookup zone with www as the external company server and app as the internal ip address. its still not working correctly, now in my little brain if I ping app.company.co.uk I get the correct internal ip back but if I ping http://app.company.co.uk I get unable to find host. most of the time you can ping external websites happily using http so what is causing this.
     
    Certifications: vExpert 2014+2015+2016,VCP-DT,CCE-V, CCE-AD, CCP-AD, CCEE, CCAA XenApp, CCA Netscaler, XenApp 6.5, XenDesktop 5 & Xenserver 6,VCP3+5,VTSP,MCSA MCDST MCP A+ ITIL F
    WIP: Nothing
  7. Sparky
    Highly Decorated Member Award

    Sparky Zettabyte Poster Moderator

    10,191
    296
    319
    What happens in IE? Does the internal page not load correctly?
     
    Certifications: MSc MCSE MCSA:M MCSA:S MCITP:EA MCTS(x5) Security+ Network+ A+
    WIP: Exchange 2007\2010
  8. Sparky
    Highly Decorated Member Award

    Sparky Zettabyte Poster Moderator

    10,191
    296
    319
    To be expected no? http:// has no DNS value....
     
    Certifications: MSc MCSE MCSA:M MCSA:S MCITP:EA MCTS(x5) Security+ Network+ A+
    WIP: Exchange 2007\2010
  9. dales

    dales Gigabyte Poster

    1,998
    46
    97
    I wasn't too sure I can ping my blog using http://dales-diary.co.uk so got myself a bit confused as to why this doesn't work here. If I goto http://app:81 or http://app.company.local:81 then I can login to the app and all sorts of cool stuff, but it appears when you login from app.company.co.uk (i.e. you get the login page but nothing entering details and clicking go times out with a usual page cannot be displayed). I think that we've exhausted all possible dns reasons for the trouble so I'm thinking it might be an iis or the way the site is coded.

    I guess as a workaround for the moment I could give a users a link to the http://app:81 which should work, not slick but it does work.
     
    Certifications: vExpert 2014+2015+2016,VCP-DT,CCE-V, CCE-AD, CCP-AD, CCEE, CCAA XenApp, CCA Netscaler, XenApp 6.5, XenDesktop 5 & Xenserver 6,VCP3+5,VTSP,MCSA MCDST MCP A+ ITIL F
    WIP: Nothing
  10. Sparky
    Highly Decorated Member Award

    Sparky Zettabyte Poster Moderator

    10,191
    296
    319
    Cool, after you login does it redirect or something like that?

    Might be worth looking at IIS to check out host headers etc. and what ports the application is listening on.
     
    Certifications: MSc MCSE MCSA:M MCSA:S MCITP:EA MCTS(x5) Security+ Network+ A+
    WIP: Exchange 2007\2010

Share This Page

Loading...